Is PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE BAR, PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- vegetable glycerin, nonfat milk, soy lecithin, salt, natural flavor, butter
- butter
- cultured whey
- nonfat milk
- whey
- calcium caseinate
- whey protein isolate
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: TRISOURCE PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE), COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, CULTURED WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), FRUCTOSE SYRUP, GLUCOSE SYRUP, CANE INVERT SYRUP, SOY CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), WHOLE OATS, PEANUT BUTTER, ROASTED PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL, AND LESS THAN 2% OF: VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, BUTTER (CREAM).
Check PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE BAR, PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE BAR, PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


