Is PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE BAR, PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured whey
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • whey protein isolate
  • butter
  • vegetable glycerin, nonfat milk, soy lecithin, salt, natural flavor, butter
  • natural flavor
  • calcium caseinate

cultured whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: TRISOURCE PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE), COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, CULTURED WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), FRUCTOSE SYRUP, GLUCOSE SYRUP, CANE INVERT SYRUP, SOY CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), WHOLE OATS, PEANUT BUTTER, ROASTED PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL, AND LESS THAN 2% OF: VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, BUTTER (CREAM).

Check PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE BAR, PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go