Is PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE + KETO, PEANUT BUTTER Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMOND MEAL, ALLULOSE, PEANUT BUTTER, BUTTER, WHOLE EGGS, COCONUT FLOUR, FERMENTED OREGANO AND FLAXSEED, COCONUT OIL, PEANUT BUTTER CHUNK (MALTITOL, PALM KERNEL OIL, PEANUT FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUCRALOSE), PEANUTS, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, CHICORY ROOT INULIN, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, VANILLA EXTRACT, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR (NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), NATURAL FLAVORS, CULTURED CREAM (CREAM, CULTURES, NON FAT DRY MILK), GUAR GUM.

Check PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE + KETO, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Cookie

Flavor
NuttyButterySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Soy Free? PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE + KETO, PEANUT BUTTER | Spoonful