Is PEANUT BUTTER CRUNCH MIX Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CARAMEL CORN (MUSHROOM CORN, YELLOW COCONUT OIL [COCONUT OIL, RED 40, BUTTER FLAVOR], WATER, BROWN SUGAR [SUGAR, MOLASSES], CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN, CREAM OF TARTAR, YUMMY CHOW (SUGAR, CORN MEAL, HYDROGENATED AND PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER [MILK], POWDER SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, PARTIALY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER [MILK], IRON, ZINC, SODIUM ASCORBATE [VITAMIN C] NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B6], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), CHOCOLATE COVERED PEANUTS (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING AND SALT], PEANUTS, GUM ARABIC, MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM, RESINOUS SHELLAC), BUTTER TOFFEE PEANUTS (SUGAR, PEANUTS, BUTTER (MILK), SALT, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED PEANUT BUTTER CUPS (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM], GROUND PEANUTS, WHEY [MILK], LACTOSE, COCOA, PEANUT FLOUR, SKIM MILK, SALT, SOY LECITHIN AND SORBITOL [EMULSIFIERS], VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), PEANUT BUTTER CHIPS (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], AND SALT), YOGURT PEANUTS (CONFECTION COATING [SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, WHEY POWDER, YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY AND NONFAT MILK), ARTIFICIAL COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE), LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING)], PEANUTS, COTTONSEED AND PEANUT AND COCONUT OILS, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), ALMONDS AND CASHEWS (COTTONSEED OIL, SALT).
Check PEANUT BUTTER CRUNCH MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEANUT BUTTER CRUNCH MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 14 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


