Is PEANUT BUTTER CRUNCHY PEANUTS, ALMONDS & PEANUT BUTTER, WITH A DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING NUT PACK BARS, PEANUT BUTTER Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • isolated soy protein
  • soy
  • soy lecithin

isolated soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Dark Chocolate Flavored Coating (Chicory Root Inulin, Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Soy Lecithin, Whole Milk Powder, Salt, Natural Flavor), Almonds, Honey, Rice Syrup, Isolated Soy Protein (Contains Tapioca Starch, Salt), Chicory Root Extract, Peanut Butter, Soy Lecithin, Allergen Statement: Contains: Peanuts, Soy, Milk, Almonds, May Contain: Coconut, Macadamia Nuts, Cashews, Walnuts, Pistachios, Pecans, Allergen Statement: Contains: Peanuts, Pecans

Check PEANUT BUTTER CRUNCHY PEANUTS, ALMONDS & PEANUT BUTTER, WITH A DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING NUT PACK BARS, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PEANUT BUTTER CRUNCHY PEANUTS, ALMONDS & PEANUT BUTTER, WITH A DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING NUT PACK BARS, PEANUT BUTTER is available at 3 retailers

RalphsVitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast