Is PEANUT BUTTER CUP CANDIES, PEANUT BUTTER CUP Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • non-fat milk
  • buttermilk
  • milk fat
  • lactose
  • sweet dairy whey
  • milk
  • milk chocolate

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Vanillin - An Artificial Flavor), Peanut Butter (Dry Roasted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Cottonseed And Rapeseed Oil, Salt), Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Sweet Dairy Whey, Lactose, Milk Fat, Non-fat Milk, Buttermilk, Sodium Caseinate, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Artificial Flavors

Check PEANUT BUTTER CUP CANDIES, PEANUT BUTTER CUP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

PEANUT BUTTER CUP CANDIES, PEANUT BUTTER CUP is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go