Is PEANUT BUTTER CUP FLAVORED PROTEIN BARS, PEANUT BUTTER CUP Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • calcium caseinate
  • vegetable glycerin

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Peanut butter cup–style bars present rich, candy-like sweet and chocolate-tinged flavor with a soft, chewy interior and occasional crunchy pieces. Consumers commonly eat them as on-the-go snacks, workout adjuncts, or midday treats. Reviews mention authentic dessert taste, mixed opinions on texture, and occasional notes about perceived sweetness and packaging convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Soluble Vegetable Fiber, Vegetable Glycerin, Isomalto-oligosaccharides (Vegetable Source), Palm Kernel Oil, Maltitol, Peanut Flour, Peanut Butter, Milk Protein Concentrate, Peanuts, Natural Flavors, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Calcium Caseinate, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Sea Salt, Almond Butter And Sucralose

Check PEANUT BUTTER CUP FLAVORED PROTEIN BARS, PEANUT BUTTER CUP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

PEANUT BUTTER CUP FLAVORED PROTEIN BARS, PEANUT BUTTER CUP is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast