Is PEANUT BUTTER CUP ICE CREAM, PEANUT BUTTER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • lactose
  • dry whole milk
  • skim milk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • mono & diglycerides
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • chocolate liquor

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT MILK, CREAM, BUTTERMILK, CORN SYRUP, PEANUTS, COTTONSEED AND OR PEANUT OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, CORN SWEETENERS (CORN & HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUPS), SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEY, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM ALGINATE, VANILLA, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA), GROUND PEANUTS, SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, LACTOSE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check PEANUT BUTTER CUP ICE CREAM, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go