Is PEANUT BUTTER CUP Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whole milk
  • lactose
  • milk chocolate
  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • milk chocolate drizzle
  • nonfat dry milk
  • +2 more

whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARAMEL CORN (SUGAR, GLUCOSE, POPCORN, BROWN SUGAR, BUTTER (MILK), REDSKIN PEANUTS, SOY LECITHIN, COCONUT OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, PEANUT BUTTER (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, PEANUT OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), MILK CHOCOLATE DRIZZLE (SUGAR, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA POWDER, WHEY [MILK], NONFAT MILK, BUTTERMILK, LACTOSE [MILK], SOY LECITHIN AS AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA EXTRACT), MILK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER MINI CUP (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVORS), SUGAR, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT MILK, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SALT), SALT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), PEANUT BUTTER (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, PEANUT OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER).

Check PEANUT BUTTER CUP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking