Is PEANUT BUTTER CUP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • whole milk
  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • natural flavors
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • milk chocolate drizzle
  • +1 more

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARAMEL CORN (SUGAR, GLUCOSE, POPCORN, BROWN SUGAR, BUTTER (MILK), REDSKIN PEANUTS, SOY LECITHIN, COCONUT OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, PEANUT BUTTER (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, PEANUT OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), MILK CHOCOLATE DRIZZLE (SUGAR, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA POWDER, WHEY [MILK], NONFAT MILK, BUTTERMILK, LACTOSE [MILK], SOY LECITHIN AS AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA EXTRACT), MILK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER MINI CUP (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVORS), SUGAR, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT MILK, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SALT), SALT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), PEANUT BUTTER (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, PEANUT OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER).

Check PEANUT BUTTER CUP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking