Is PEANUT BUTTER & DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED PROTEIN CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, PEANUT BUTTER & DARK CHOCOLATE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein isolate

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Peanuts, Soy Protein Isolate, Chicory Root Extract (Inulin), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil, High Oleic Canola Oil, Peanut Oil), Corn Syrup, Whey Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Peanut Butter (Peanuts), Vegetable Glycerin, Rice Starch, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Chocolate Liquor, Salt, Water, Soy Lecithin, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cocoa Powder, Fructose, Cocoa Butter, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Mixed Tocopherols, Almond Flour

Check PEANUT BUTTER & DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED PROTEIN CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, PEANUT BUTTER & DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PEANUT BUTTER & DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED PROTEIN CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, PEANUT BUTTER & DARK CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast