Is Peanut Butter Flavored Ramen Stir-Fry Style Noodles Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • artificial beef flavor
  • riboflavin
  • natural identical flavourings
  • dextrose monohydrate
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • +4 more

artificial beef flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED STARCH (TAPIOCA), PALM OIL, PEANUT FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, NON DAIRY CREAMER (GLUCOSE SYRUP, PALM OIL, SODIUM CASEINATE, STABILIZERS (DIPOTASSIUM HYDROGEN PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM POLYPHOSPHATE), EMULSIFIERS (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, DIACETYLTARTARIC AND FATTY ACID ESTERS OF GLYCEROL), SILICON DIOXIDE AMORPHOUS, SALT, CAROTENES BETA-SYNTHETIC), BROTH BASE POWDER (SOY SAUCE (DEFATTED SOYBEAN, WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE), DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DYL-GLUCOSE, PALM OIL, CORN STARCH, ARTIFICIAL BEEF FLAVOR (HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, D-LYSE, MALTODEXTRIN, DISODIUM 5-RIBONUCLEOTIDES), VEGETABLE BASE (DEXTRIN, FRIED ONION, FRIED GARLIC, RICE POWDER, CORN POWDER), SAVORY FLAVOR, L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE), PEANUT BUTTER SEASONING (PEANUT BUTTER BASE, GLUCOSE, COCONUT POWDER, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT), WHEAT GLUTEN, DEXTROSE MONOHYDRATE, CORN STARCH, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DRIED MOLASSES (MOLASSED, MALTODEXTRIN, PEANUT FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, STARCH SODIUM OCTENYL SUCCINATE, NATURAL IDENTICAL FLAVOURINGS), YEAST EXTRACT, SALT), ACIDITY REGULATORS (SODIUM CARBONATE, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, POTASSIUM TRIPHOSPHATE, DISODIUM DIPHOSPHATE), TOCOPHEROL (PRESERVATIVE), RIBOFLAVIN.

Check Peanut Butter Flavored Ramen Stir-Fry Style Noodles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Packet, Bag, Pouch, Square

Flavor
SavoryUmami-Peanut
Texture
DryCrunchy
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseMeal PrepStir FrySnacking