Is Peanut butter ice cream Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • natural flavour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, glucose), Cream, Modified milk ingredients, Chocolaty ripple (sugar/glucose - fructose, water, cocoa, canola oil, modified palm and modified palm kernel oils, modified corn starch, caramel, natural flavour, salt, sodium alginate, potassium sorbate, soy lecithin, trisodium phosphate), Peanut butter cups (sugar, peanut butter (peanuts, salt), coconut oil, milk ingredients, cocoa, natural flavour), Peanut butter ripple (peanuts, soybean oil, corn oil, sugar, dextrose, salt, soy lecithin), Plant mono and diglycerides, Carob bean gum, Cellulose gum, gum, Carrageenan, Natural flavour. Soy. May contain: Wheat, Sulphites MAY

Check Peanut butter ice cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking