Is PEANUT BUTTER LOVER LEVEL-1 BAR, PEANUT BUTTER LOVER Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate
  • soy lecithin
  • soybean

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), PEANUTS, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM, PALM KERNEL, SOYBEAN), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SUGAR, GELATIN, SORBITOL, BROWN RICE FLOUR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEXTROSE, SODIUM CASEINATE, MALTODEXTRIN, MALTITOL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), POTASSIUM SORBATE, BAKING SODA, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, WHEY, BETA-CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ALMOND AND SUCRALOSE.

Check PEANUT BUTTER LOVER LEVEL-1 BAR, PEANUT BUTTER LOVER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go