Is PEANUT BUTTER OATMEAL COOKIES FLAVORED CRISPY COOKIES, PEANUT BUTTER OATMEAL COOKIES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- high oleic safflower and
- ascorbyl palmitate
- sodium steaoryl lactylate
- calcium sulfate
- +7 more
high oleic safflower and
Dietitian noteOleic acid (also referred to as oleyl, oleate or oleinic) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PEANUT FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, NONFAT DRY MILK, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACINAMIDE, FERROUS FUMARATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER AND SUNFLOWER OIL [WITH TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE)], HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL [CONTAINS ASCORBYL PALMITATE, TOCOPHEROLS AND TBHQ AS PRESERVATIVES]), WHEY, LEAVENING AGENTS (SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE, GLYCERYL MONOSTEARATE, SODIUM STEAORYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM SULFATE.
Check PEANUT BUTTER OATMEAL COOKIES FLAVORED CRISPY COOKIES, PEANUT BUTTER OATMEAL COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEANUT BUTTER OATMEAL COOKIES FLAVORED CRISPY COOKIES, PEANUT BUTTER OATMEAL COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


