Is Peanut Butter S'Mores Ice Cream Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • marshmallow graham swirl
  • graham crumb
  • wheat flour
  • whole wheat/graham flour
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • natural flavor

marshmallow graham swirl

Dietitian note

Graham is a coarse-ground flour of whole wheat named after American dietary reformer, Sylvester Graham. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Marshmallow Graham Swirl (Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Graham Crumb (Wheat Flour, Whole Wheat/graham Flour, Sugar, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Molasses, Honey, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate), Corn Starch - Modified, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Potassium Sorbate , Citric Acid), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Bit And Flake Blend (Peanut Butter Bits (Roasted Peanuts, Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Cornstarch, Water, Nonfat Milk Powder, Salt, Molasses, Soy Lecithin), Chocolate Flavored Flakes (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Partially Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor)), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Buttermilk, Contains Less Than 2 % Of Whey, Guar Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 80, Cellulose Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Corn Starch - Modified, Salt, Carrageenan, Caramel Color

Check Peanut Butter S'Mores Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking