Is PEANUT CLUSTER SALTED CARAMEL & PEANUT COOKIE, PEANUT Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- whey
- nonfat dry milk
- natural and artificial flavors
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- vitamin b1
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL, SALT), CORN SYRUP, PALM AND SOYBEAN OILS WITH TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID TO PROTECT FLAVOR, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, WATER, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: COCOA, PALM KERNEL OIL, MOLASSES, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CORN STARCH, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARRAGEENAN, EGGS, SORBIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), WHEY, SOY FLOUR, EGG WHITES.
Check PEANUT CLUSTER SALTED CARAMEL & PEANUT COOKIE, PEANUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEANUT CLUSTER SALTED CARAMEL & PEANUT COOKIE, PEANUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


