Is PEANUT CLUSTER SALTED CARAMEL & PEANUT COOKIE, PEANUT Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- enriched bleached flour
- whole grain rolled oats
- natural and artificial flavors
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL, SALT), CORN SYRUP, PALM AND SOYBEAN OILS WITH TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID TO PROTECT FLAVOR, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, WATER, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: COCOA, PALM KERNEL OIL, MOLASSES, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CORN STARCH, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARRAGEENAN, EGGS, SORBIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), WHEY, SOY FLOUR, EGG WHITES.
Check PEANUT CLUSTER SALTED CARAMEL & PEANUT COOKIE, PEANUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEANUT CLUSTER SALTED CARAMEL & PEANUT COOKIE, PEANUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


