Is PEANUT NOUGAT CLUSTERS, PEANUT Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NOUGAT LAYER (PREBIOTIC SOLUBLE FIBER, PALM KERNEL OIL, WATER, GLYCERINE, NONFAT DRY MILK. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: COLOR TITANIUM DIOXIDE), SODIUM CITRATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, SUCRALOSE) CHOCOLATE COATING (SUGAR, ESTERIFIED PROPOXYLATED GLYCEROL, RSPO PALM KERNEL OIL, WHOLE MILK POWDER, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, AND VANILLIN) PEANUTS.

Check PEANUT NOUGAT CLUSTERS, PEANUT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Soy Free? PEANUT NOUGAT CLUSTERS, PEANUT | Spoonful