Is PEANUT NOUGAT CLUSTERS, PEANUT Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- esterified propoxylated glycerol
esterified propoxylated glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
NOUGAT LAYER (PREBIOTIC SOLUBLE FIBER, PALM KERNEL OIL, WATER, GLYCERINE, NONFAT DRY MILK. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: COLOR TITANIUM DIOXIDE), SODIUM CITRATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, SUCRALOSE) CHOCOLATE COATING (SUGAR, ESTERIFIED PROPOXYLATED GLYCEROL, RSPO PALM KERNEL OIL, WHOLE MILK POWDER, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, AND VANILLIN) PEANUTS.
Check PEANUT NOUGAT CLUSTERS, PEANUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEANUT NOUGAT CLUSTERS, PEANUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


