Is PEANUTS, CARAMEL AND NOUGAT COVERED IN MILK CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • evaporated milk
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk chocolate

evaporated milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skim milk
milk
sweetened condensed milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT), CORN SYRUP, PEANUTS, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SKIM MILK, SUGAR), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL AND SOYBEAN OIL), EVAPORATED MILK (VITAMIN D ADDED), NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, INVERTASE, EGG WHITES AND CITRIC ACID.

Check PEANUTS, CARAMEL AND NOUGAT COVERED IN MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

PEANUTS, CARAMEL AND NOUGAT COVERED IN MILK CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? PEANUTS, CARAMEL AND NOUGAT COVERED IN MILK CHOCOLATE | Spoonful