Is PEANUTS, CARAMEL AND NOUGAT COVERED IN MILK CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • evaporated milk
  • egg whites
  • skim milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • natural flavors
  • vitamin d added
  • chocolate liquor
  • milk chocolate

evaporated milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg whites
skim milk
sweetened condensed milk

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT), CORN SYRUP, PEANUTS, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SKIM MILK, SUGAR), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL AND SOYBEAN OIL), EVAPORATED MILK (VITAMIN D ADDED), NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, INVERTASE, EGG WHITES AND CITRIC ACID.

Check PEANUTS, CARAMEL AND NOUGAT COVERED IN MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

PEANUTS, CARAMEL AND NOUGAT COVERED IN MILK CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? PEANUTS, CARAMEL AND NOUGAT COVERED IN MILK CHOCOLATE | Spoonful