Is Peanuts, Milk Chocolate Candies, Raisins, Cashews Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- wax dextrin
wax dextrin
Dietitian noteDextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from gluten-containing grains. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted Peanuts (Peanuts, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Sunflower, And / Or Soybean), Salt), Milk Chocolate Pieces (Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla), Sugar, Artificial Color (Fd&c Emulsifier), Blue No 1, Blue No 1, Lake, Blue No 2 Lake Yellow No 5, Yellow No 5, Lake, Yellow No 6, Yellow No 6, Lake Red No 40, Red No 40 Lake, Sorbito, Titanium Dioxide, Phosphoric Acid, Methy And Propyl Parabens, Caramel), Corn Syrup, Wax Dextrin, Raisins, Roasted Cashews Syrup (Cashews, Vegetable Oil Canola, Sunflower And / Or Soybean), Salt
Check Peanuts, Milk Chocolate Candies, Raisins, Cashews against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peanuts, Milk Chocolate Candies, Raisins, Cashews in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →About this product
Candy · Piece


