Is PEANUTS, SNOOPY CAR WITH CANDY PIECES Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- magnesium stearate
- dextrose
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, CITRIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, GUM ARABIC, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SHELLAC, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), CARNAUBA WAX, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE.
Check PEANUTS, SNOOPY CAR WITH CANDY PIECES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEANUTS, SNOOPY CAR WITH CANDY PIECES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Reese's Pieces Peanut Butter Candy Theater Box
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Bobs Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal with Flax & Chia Apple Pieces and Cinnamon - 2.36 Oz
Payday Candy Bar, Peanuts, Caramel, King Size
REESE'S PEANUT BUTTER WITH REESE'S PEANUT BUTTER CUP PIECES AND A FUDGE SWIRL FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, REESE'S
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


