Is Pearl Milling Company Buttermilk Protein Complete Pancake & Waffle Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • whey protein isolate
  • buttermilk powder
  • diglycerides
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey protein isolate
buttermilk powder
diglycerides

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEAT GLUTEN, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), BUTTERMILK POWDER, PALM OIL, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS)

Check Pearl Milling Company Buttermilk Protein Complete Pancake & Waffle Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastBakingMeal Prep