Is Pearl Milling Company, Original, Syrup Pescatarian?

Description
A classic pancake syrup offering a smooth, viscous pour and a sweet, caramel-like flavor, often used on pancakes, waffles, French toast, oatmeal and in baking. Reviewers commonly note consistent texture, easy-to-pour bottle, familiar taste, good value, and occasional comments about being overly sweet or having an artificial note by some.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A classic pancake syrup offering a smooth, viscous pour and a sweet, caramel-like flavor, often used on pancakes, waffles, French toast, oatmeal and in baking. Reviewers commonly note consistent texture, easy-to-pour bottle, familiar taste, good value, and occasional comments about being overly sweet or having an artificial note by some.
Ingredients
Corn syrup, high fructose corn syrup, water, cellulose gum, caramel color, salt, natural and artificial flavor, sodium benzoate and sorbic acid (preservatives), sodium hexametaphosphate.
Check Pearl Milling Company, Original, Syrup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pearl Milling Company, Original, Syrup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


