Is Pearls Specialties Blue Cheese Stuffed Greek Queen Olives - 6.7oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Firm, briny Greek olives surround a creamy, pungent filling that delivers tangy, sharp flavor; the contrast of crisp olive flesh and smooth interior creates a layered texture. Commonly used on antipasto platters, in martinis, tossed into salads, or served as a savory snack—reviews praise flavor but note occasional inconsistent stuffing.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sodium caseinate
- mizithra cheese
- whey
- cow's milk
- cheese culture
- blue cheese
- cream
- milk
- sucrose
- natural flavors
- gelatin
- +1 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, briny Greek olives surround a creamy, pungent filling that delivers tangy, sharp flavor; the contrast of crisp olive flesh and smooth interior creates a layered texture. Commonly used on antipasto platters, in martinis, tossed into salads, or served as a savory snack—reviews praise flavor but note occasional inconsistent stuffing.
Ingredients
olives, water, cream cheese spread (milk, cream, salt, gelatin, locust bean gum, citric acid, lactic acid culture), blue cheese (cow's milk, cheese culture, rennet, salt, penicillium roqueforti), mizithra cheese (whey, sea salt), sea salt, tapioca starch, sugar, lactic acid, dried garlic, guar gum, natural flavors, stabilizer (disodium phosphate, tetrasodium diphosphate, sodium alginate, calcium sulphate, sucrose), sodium caseinate, xanthan gum, calcium chloride, potassium sorbate
Check Pearls Specialties Blue Cheese Stuffed Greek Queen Olives - 6.7oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pearls Specialties Blue Cheese Stuffed Greek Queen Olives - 6.7oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GREEK WITH FETA CHEESE AND BLACK OLIVES DRESSING, GREEK WITH FETA CHEESE AND BLACK OLIVES
PIMIENTO STUFFED SUPER COLOSSAL SPANISH QUEEN OLIVES, PIMIENTO STUFFED
Great Value Stuffed Queen Olives with Minced Pimento, 10 oz
Lindsay Queen Olives, Spanish, Stuffed with Pimiento
Great Value Pimiento Stuffed Olives Jumbo Queen
Where to buy
Pearls Specialties Blue Cheese Stuffed Greek Queen Olives - 6.7oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Whole


