Is Peatos Classic Cheese Crunchy Curls Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk solids
- milk
- cheese culture
- nonfat dry milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- whey
- classic cheese seasoning
- natural flavors
- enzymes
- high oleic sunflower
buttermilk solids
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PULSE FLOUR BLEND (PEA FLOUR, LENTIL FLOUR, FAVA BEAN PROTEIN, PEA FIBER), HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL, RICE, CLASSIC CHEESE SEASONING (WHEY, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], NATURAL FLAVORS, NONFAT DRY MILK, YEAST EXTRACT, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, TURMERIC)
Check Peatos Classic Cheese Crunchy Curls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peatos Classic Cheese Crunchy Curls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Peatos Classic Cheese Crunchy Curls is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Chips · Piece


