Is PECAN LOG HOMESTYLE CANDIES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • evaporated milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PECANS, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA, NATURAL, AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C YELLOW 6 ALUMINUM LAKE, FD&C YELLOW 5 ALUMINUM LAKE, FD&C BLUE 2 ALUMINUM LAKE) SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT), FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE AND CARRAGEENAN (STABILIZERS), VITAMIN D), SALT, SORBITOL, EGG WHITES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, INVERTASE, SOY LECITHIN.

Check PECAN LOG HOMESTYLE CANDIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? PECAN LOG HOMESTYLE CANDIES | Spoonful