Is Pecan pie Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- may contain traces of gluten, milk, tree nuts, peanuts, soya
- milk
- natural flavour
may contain traces of gluten, milk, tree nuts, peanuts, soya
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, cocoa butter, dried oat powder, cocoa mass, caramel crisp (8%)(sugar, glucose syrup, coconut oil, natural flavour, natural colour (caramelised sugar syrup), emulsifier (sunflower lecithin)), dried rice powder, emulsifier, (sunflower lecithin), sea salt (0.5%), flavouring (caramel, natural vanilla). oat based chocolate contains cocoa solids 43% min. for allergens see ingredients in bold. may contain traces of gluten, milk, tree nuts, peanuts and soya. dk: havrebaseret chokolade med vegansk karamel og havsalt ingredienser: sukker, kakaosmar, torret havrepulver, kakaomasse, karamelknas (806 would
Check Pecan pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pecan pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
Simple Mills Gluten-Free Toasted Pecan Crunchy Almond Flour Cookies
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 5.1 Oz
About this product
Candy · Bar


