Is Pecanwood Smoked Seasoned pulled pork with sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork
  • shredded cooked pork
  • cured anchovies
  • calcium stearate
  • natural flavor

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHREDDED COOKED PORK (PORK, WATER, SEASONING [SUGAR, SALT, PAPRIKA, SPICES, ONION POWDER, SPICE EXTRACTIVES (INCLUDING EXTRACTIVES OF CELERY SEED), GARLIC POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA]), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, SEASONING [YEAST EXTRACT, CITRUS EXTRACT, SUGAR], BBQ SAUCE (MUSTARD [WATER, VINEGAR, #1 MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR], HONEY, SUGAR, KETCHUP [TOMATO PUREE (TOMATO PASTE, WATER), CORN SWEETENER (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP), VINEGAR, SALT, SEASONING (SPICES, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER), DEHYDRATED ONION], CORN SYRUP, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WATER, SEASONING [SALT, BROWN SUGAR, SPICES, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, REFINERY SYRUP AND HONEY, SILICON DIOXIDE, CALCIUM STEARATE (ANTI-CAKING)], DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, ANCHOVY PASTE [CURED ANCHOVIES, SALT, DE-FATTED SOY FLOUR AND WATER], MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVES], CELERY SALT).

Check Pecanwood Smoked Seasoned pulled pork with sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySavorySweetTangy
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepOn The Go