Is Pecanwood Smoked Seasoned pulled pork with sauce Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SHREDDED COOKED PORK (PORK, WATER, SEASONING [SUGAR, SALT, PAPRIKA, SPICES, ONION POWDER, SPICE EXTRACTIVES (INCLUDING EXTRACTIVES OF CELERY SEED), GARLIC POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA]), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, SEASONING [YEAST EXTRACT, CITRUS EXTRACT, SUGAR], BBQ SAUCE (MUSTARD [WATER, VINEGAR, #1 MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR], HONEY, SUGAR, KETCHUP [TOMATO PUREE (TOMATO PASTE, WATER), CORN SWEETENER (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP), VINEGAR, SALT, SEASONING (SPICES, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER), DEHYDRATED ONION], CORN SYRUP, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WATER, SEASONING [SALT, BROWN SUGAR, SPICES, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, REFINERY SYRUP AND HONEY, SILICON DIOXIDE, CALCIUM STEARATE (ANTI-CAKING)], DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, ANCHOVY PASTE [CURED ANCHOVIES, SALT, DE-FATTED SOY FLOUR AND WATER], MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVES], CELERY SALT).
Check Pecanwood Smoked Seasoned pulled pork with sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pecanwood Smoked Seasoned pulled pork with sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
About this product
Meat · Spreadable


