Is Peck’s Devilled Ham Spread 125g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork meat
  • pork

pork meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (71%) (tongue, heart, pork meat), water, wheat flour, salt, flavour enhancer (monosodium glutamate), flavours, soy protein, wheat fibre, soy flour, preservative (sodium nitrite), sugar, wheat bran, antioxidant (sodium ascorbate), canola oil.

Check Peck’s Devilled Ham Spread 125g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Peck’s Devilled Ham Spread 125g is available at 2 retailers

IGAWoolworths

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking