Is Peckish Fancies Rice Crackers Parmesan & Herb Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids
  • includes cheese
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese seasoning
  • 322

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cheesy, herbaceous notes deliver a savory flavor profile alongside a crisp, light crunch and delicate, slightly crumbly texture. Commonly used for casual snacking, cheeseboards, and pairing with spreads, customers often praise the satisfying crunch and flavor intensity while occasionally noting fragility of individual crackers in the packaging, and mild saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Rice, Rice Bran Oil (Contains Antioxidant (307b)), Parmesan Cheese Seasoning (includes Cheese (0.9%) (Milk), Milk Solids, Colour (160c)), Herb Seasoning (includes Oregano (0.2%), Basil (0.1%), Parsley (0.1%), Emulsifier (322 (Soy))), Sugar, Salt, Yeast Extract

Check Peckish Fancies Rice Crackers Parmesan & Herb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Peckish Fancies Rice Crackers Parmesan & Herb is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyGarlicky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go