Is Peck's Salmon and Lobster Tasty Spread Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- crustacea
- fish
- lobster extract
- cod
- white fish
- salmon
- 1422
crustacea
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salmon (51%), White Fish (cod, Pollack), Water, Salt, Flavour Enhancer (monosodium Glutamate), Modified Corn Starch (1422), Potato Fibre, Food Acid (citric Acid), Thickener (locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan), Lobster Extract (0.07%), Colour (caramel Iv), Onion, Garlic. Contains Crustacea And Fish Ingredients.
Check Peck's Salmon and Lobster Tasty Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peck's Salmon and Lobster Tasty Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
FOLLOW YOUR HEART VEGENAISE ORIGINAL DRESSING AND SANDWICH SPREAD, 16 OZ
Hellmann's Plant Based Mayo Spread and Dressing
SMOKED GOUDA MAC & CHEESE SAUCE GLUTEN FREE ELBOW PASTA, ROASTED ONIONS AND CHIVES - ALL COMBINED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY CHEDDAR AND SMOKED GOUDA CHEESE SAUCE., SMOKED GOUDA MAC & CHEESE
SKIPPY Natural Peanut Butter Spread Creamy 1/3 Less Sodium and Sugar - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Peck's Salmon and Lobster Tasty Spread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


