Is Pedialyte Advanced Care Oral Electrolyte Solution Blue Raspberry Flavor Vegetarian?

Description
Blue raspberry flavor offers a bright, candy-like taste with a light, smooth liquid texture that's easy to sip. Commonly used for rehydration during illness, post-exercise recovery, or travel, reviewers cite palatability for children and adults, convenient packaging and effectiveness; some note an artificial aftertaste or find the flavor intensity varies.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Blue raspberry flavor offers a bright, candy-like taste with a light, smooth liquid texture that's easy to sip. Commonly used for rehydration during illness, post-exercise recovery, or travel, reviewers cite palatability for children and adults, convenient packaging and effectiveness; some note an artificial aftertaste or find the flavor intensity varies.
Ingredients
Water, Dextrose, Galactooligosaccharides, Less than 0.5% of: Citric Acid, Potassium Citrate, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sodium Citrate, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Zinc Gluconate, Blue 1, Red 40, and Sodium Selenate.
Check Pedialyte Advanced Care Oral Electrolyte Solution Blue Raspberry Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pedialyte Advanced Care Oral Electrolyte Solution Blue Raspberry Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
12 FLAVOR GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Pedialyte Electrolyte Solution, Hydration Drink, Strawberry, 1 Liter
Pedialyte Electrolyte Solution Unflavored Ready-to-Drink 1.1 qt. Bottle
12 FLAVOR MINI GUMMI WORMS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
GRAPE BLUE RASPBERRY CHERRY ORANGE ELECTROLYTE SOLUTION FREEZER POPS, GRAPE BLUE RASPBERRY CHERRY ORANGE
Where to buy
Pedialyte Advanced Care Oral Electrolyte Solution Blue Raspberry Flavor is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


