Is PediaSure Grow & Gain Kid's Nutritional Shake - Vanilla - 128 fl oz Total Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 16 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • tuna oil
  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • nonfat milk
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin d
  • biotin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +12 more

tuna oil

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WATER, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, BLEND OF VEGETABLE OILS (CANOLA, CORN), MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, NONFAT MILK; LESS THAN 0.5% OF: VITAMINS AND MINERALS++, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GEL, TUNA OIL, CELLULOSE GUM, SOY LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE, INOSITOL, TAURINE, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, L-CARNITINE, AND LUTEIN. ++VITAMINS AND MINERALS: POTASSIUM CITRATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ASCORBIC ACID, CHOLINE CHLORIDE, FERROUS SULFATE, DI-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, ZINC SULFATE, NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, COPPER SULFATE, FOLIC ACID. CHROMIUM CHLORIDE. POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENATE, BIOTIN, PHYLLOQUINONE, VITAMIN D, AND VITAMIN B2.

Check PediaSure Grow & Gain Kid's Nutritional Shake - Vanilla - 128 fl oz Total against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

PediaSure Grow & Gain Kid's Nutritional Shake - Vanilla - 128 fl oz Total is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Supplement · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnackingOn The Go