Is PediaSure Grow & Gain Kid's Nutritional Shake - Vanilla - 128 fl oz Total Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- tuna oil
- vitamin b2
- vitamin d
- biotin
- vitamin a palmitate
- +9 more
tuna oil
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WATER, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, BLEND OF VEGETABLE OILS (CANOLA, CORN), MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, NONFAT MILK; LESS THAN 0.5% OF: VITAMINS AND MINERALS++, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GEL, TUNA OIL, CELLULOSE GUM, SOY LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE, INOSITOL, TAURINE, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, L-CARNITINE, AND LUTEIN. ++VITAMINS AND MINERALS: POTASSIUM CITRATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ASCORBIC ACID, CHOLINE CHLORIDE, FERROUS SULFATE, DI-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, ZINC SULFATE, NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, COPPER SULFATE, FOLIC ACID. CHROMIUM CHLORIDE. POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENATE, BIOTIN, PHYLLOQUINONE, VITAMIN D, AND VITAMIN B2.
Check PediaSure Grow & Gain Kid's Nutritional Shake - Vanilla - 128 fl oz Total against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PediaSure Grow & Gain Kid's Nutritional Shake - Vanilla - 128 fl oz Total in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
PediaSure Grow & Gain Kid's Nutritional Shake - Vanilla - 128 fl oz Total is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle, Liquid


