Is PediaSure Grow & Gain with Fiber Kids’ Nutritional Shake Vanilla Ready-to-Drink 8 fl oz Bottles Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 14 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • tuna oil
  • taurine
  • inositol
  • monoglycerides carrageenan
  • vitamin b12
  • +10 more

tuna oil

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Corn Orn Maltodextrin, Blend of Vegetable Oils (High Oleic Safflower, Canola), Milk Protein Concentrate, Short-Chain Fructooligosaccharides, Soy Protein Isolate, Soy Fiber; Less than 0.5% of: Vitamins and Minerals (Vitamins and Minerals: Potassium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Phosphate, Magnesium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Ascorbic Acid, Choline Chloride, Ferrous Sulfate, DL-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Copper Sulfate, Folic Acid, Chromium Chloride, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenate, Biotin, Phylloquinone, Vitamin D3, and Vitamin B12), Natural and Artificial Flavor, Tuna Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Monoglycerides Carrageenan, Potassium Hydroxide, Inositol, Taurine, L-Carnitine, and Lutein. Vitamins and Minerals: Potassium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Phosphate, Magnesium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Ascorbic Acid, Choline Chloride, Ferrous Sulfate, DL-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Copper Sulfate, Folic Acid, Chromium Chloride, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenate, Biotin, Phylloquinone, Vitamin D3, and Vitamin B12.

Check PediaSure Grow & Gain with Fiber Kids’ Nutritional Shake Vanilla Ready-to-Drink 8 fl oz Bottles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

PediaSure Grow & Gain with Fiber Kids’ Nutritional Shake Vanilla Ready-to-Drink 8 fl oz Bottles is available at 4 retailers

IGATargetUnited SupermarketsWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep