Is Pediatric shake Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL, CANOLA OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SHORT-CHAIN ERUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES (FOS), CELLULOSE GEL, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN, FISH OIL (DHA), SALT, POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE, MONK FRUIT, STEVIA. VITAMINS & MINERALS: CHOLINE BITARTRATE, DIMAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, FERROUS SULFATE, ZINC SULFATE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (VITAMIN B5), NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B1), MANGANESE SULFATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B5), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), COPPER SULFATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FOLIC ACID, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, PHYTONADIONE (VITAMIN K1), SODIUM MOLYBDENUM, CHOLECALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D3), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12), DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM ASCORBATE.
Check Pediatric shake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pediatric shake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


