Is Pediatric shake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein concentrate

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL, CANOLA OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SHORT-CHAIN ERUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES (FOS), CELLULOSE GEL, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN, FISH OIL (DHA), SALT, POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE, MONK FRUIT, STEVIA. VITAMINS & MINERALS: CHOLINE BITARTRATE, DIMAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, FERROUS SULFATE, ZINC SULFATE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (VITAMIN B5), NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B1), MANGANESE SULFATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B5), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), COPPER SULFATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FOLIC ACID, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, PHYTONADIONE (VITAMIN K1), SODIUM MOLYBDENUM, CHOLECALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D3), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12), DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM ASCORBATE.

Check Pediatric shake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingOn The Go