Is Pediatric shake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 15 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish oil
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cholecalciferol
  • biotin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin b2
  • +11 more

fish oil

Dietitian note

Fish oil (also called fietan oil) is the oil dervied from fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL, CANOLA OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SHORT-CHAIN ERUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES (FOS), CELLULOSE GEL, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN, FISH OIL (DHA), SALT, POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE, MONK FRUIT, STEVIA. VITAMINS & MINERALS: CHOLINE BITARTRATE, DIMAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, FERROUS SULFATE, ZINC SULFATE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (VITAMIN B5), NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B1), MANGANESE SULFATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B5), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), COPPER SULFATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FOLIC ACID, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, PHYTONADIONE (VITAMIN K1), SODIUM MOLYBDENUM, CHOLECALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D3), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12), DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM ASCORBATE.

Check Pediatric shake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingOn The Go