Is Pedigree Adult Small Dog Complete Dry Dog Food Chicken & Vegetables 900g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- including 4% chicken in the brown kibble
- animal derivatives
including 4% chicken in the brown kibble
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cereals**, Meats and Animal Derivatives (20%, including 4% Chicken in the Brown Kibble*), Oils and Fats (including 0.5% Sunflower Oil), Derivatives of Vegetable Origin (including 4% Dried Beet Pulp**), Vegetables** (including 0.5% Dried Carrots (equivalent to 4% Carrots) in the Orange Kibbles* and 1% Dried Peas (equivalent to 4% Peas) in the Green Kibbles*), Minerals (including 0.3% Sodium Tripolyphosphate an active ingredient in the Brown Kibbles*), Vegetable Protein Extracts, *Brown Kibble typically 80% of product, Orange Kibble and Green Kibble both typically 10% of product each, **Natural ingredients
Check Pedigree Adult Small Dog Complete Dry Dog Food Chicken & Vegetables 900g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pedigree Adult Small Dog Complete Dry Dog Food Chicken & Vegetables 900g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Pedigree Canned Meaty Dog Food
Freshpet® Select Roasted Meals® Tender Chicken Recipe With Garden Vegetables Dog Food 5.5 Lbs. Pouch
Beneful Prepared Meals High Protein Wet Dog Food With Gravy, Prepared Meals Chicken Stew
Sainsbury's Adult Complete Nutrition Fish Selection in Jelly Cat Food 1+ Years 6 x 400g
Blue Buffalo BLUE Delights Natural Adult Small Breed Wet Dog Food Cup, Roasted Chicken Flavor in Hearty Gravy 3.5-oz
Where to buy
Pedigree Adult Small Dog Complete Dry Dog Food Chicken & Vegetables 900g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Dried


