Is Pedigree Adult Small Dog Complete Dry Dog Food Chicken & Vegetables 900g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • including 4% chicken in the brown kibble
  • animal derivatives

including 4% chicken in the brown kibble

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereals**, Meats and Animal Derivatives (20%, including 4% Chicken in the Brown Kibble*), Oils and Fats (including 0.5% Sunflower Oil), Derivatives of Vegetable Origin (including 4% Dried Beet Pulp**), Vegetables** (including 0.5% Dried Carrots (equivalent to 4% Carrots) in the Orange Kibbles* and 1% Dried Peas (equivalent to 4% Peas) in the Green Kibbles*), Minerals (including 0.3% Sodium Tripolyphosphate an active ingredient in the Brown Kibbles*), Vegetable Protein Extracts, *Brown Kibble typically 80% of product, Orange Kibble and Green Kibble both typically 10% of product each, **Natural ingredients

Check Pedigree Adult Small Dog Complete Dry Dog Food Chicken & Vegetables 900g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pedigree Adult Small Dog Complete Dry Dog Food Chicken & Vegetables 900g is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Dried

Flavor
Meaty
Texture
Crunchy