Is Peeps Delight Double Hot Chocolate Flavored Marshmallow Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • natural flavor
  • tartr red 640
  • natural and artificial flavor, yellow 5

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Total Fat, Sodium, Total Carb, Protein, Marshmallow: Sugar, Corn Syrup, Gelatin, Cocoa Powder, Contains Less Than 0.5% Of The Following: Natural And Artificial Flavor, Yellow #5 (tartr Red 640, Potassium Sorbate (a Preservative), Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Yellow #6, Blue #1, Carnauba Wax. Dark Chocolate: Sugar, Chocolat Gluten Free Lquor-processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin-an Emulsifier, Natural Flavor. Contains: Milk And Soy.

Check Peeps Delight Double Hot Chocolate Flavored Marshmallow against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftChewyFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingCookingTopping