Is Peeps Delight Double Hot Chocolate Flavored Marshmallow Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk fat
  • gelatin
  • natural flavor
  • tartr red 640
  • natural and artificial flavor, yellow 5

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Total Fat, Sodium, Total Carb, Protein, Marshmallow: Sugar, Corn Syrup, Gelatin, Cocoa Powder, Contains Less Than 0.5% Of The Following: Natural And Artificial Flavor, Yellow #5 (tartr Red 640, Potassium Sorbate (a Preservative), Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Yellow #6, Blue #1, Carnauba Wax. Dark Chocolate: Sugar, Chocolat Gluten Free Lquor-processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin-an Emulsifier, Natural Flavor. Contains: Milk And Soy.

Check Peeps Delight Double Hot Chocolate Flavored Marshmallow against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftChewyFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingCookingTopping