Is Peeps Marshmallow Pumpkin Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Seasonal pumpkin-shaped confections deliver a soft, spongy interior and a sugary exterior; flavor reviewers describe them as very sweet with a artificial vanilla note. Common uses include snacking, holiday dessert decoration, hot-chocolate garnish, and party displays. Customer feedback cites nostalgia and visual appeal but mixed opinions on sweetness and texture.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- yellow 6 lake, maltodextrin, natural flavors, potassium sorbate
- gelatin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Seasonal pumpkin-shaped confections deliver a soft, spongy interior and a sugary exterior; flavor reviewers describe them as very sweet with a artificial vanilla note. Common uses include snacking, holiday dessert decoration, hot-chocolate garnish, and party displays. Customer feedback cites nostalgia and visual appeal but mixed opinions on sweetness and texture.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Gelatin, Contains Less Than 0.5% Of The Following: Yellow #6 Lake, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Potassium Sorbate (a Preservative), Yellow #6, Yellow #5 (tartrazine), Red #40, Blue #1. May Contain Milk.
Check Peeps Marshmallow Pumpkin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peeps Marshmallow Pumpkin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Libby’s 100% Pure Pumpkin
Kraft Jet-Puffed Marshmallow Creme 7oz Jar
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


