Is Peeps Marshmallow Pumpkin Gluten Free?

Description
Seasonal pumpkin-shaped confections deliver a soft, spongy interior and a sugary exterior; flavor reviewers describe them as very sweet with a artificial vanilla note. Common uses include snacking, holiday dessert decoration, hot-chocolate garnish, and party displays. Customer feedback cites nostalgia and visual appeal but mixed opinions on sweetness and texture.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yellow 6 lake, maltodextrin, natural flavors, potassium sorbate
yellow 6 lake, maltodextrin, natural flavors, potassium sorbate
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Seasonal pumpkin-shaped confections deliver a soft, spongy interior and a sugary exterior; flavor reviewers describe them as very sweet with a artificial vanilla note. Common uses include snacking, holiday dessert decoration, hot-chocolate garnish, and party displays. Customer feedback cites nostalgia and visual appeal but mixed opinions on sweetness and texture.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Gelatin, Contains Less Than 0.5% Of The Following: Yellow #6 Lake, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Potassium Sorbate (a Preservative), Yellow #6, Yellow #5 (tartrazine), Red #40, Blue #1. May Contain Milk.
Check Peeps Marshmallow Pumpkin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peeps Marshmallow Pumpkin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Libby’s 100% Pure Pumpkin
Kraft Jet-Puffed Marshmallow Creme 7oz Jar
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


