Is Peeps Trees - 1.5oz/3ct Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- maltodextrin, yellow 5 lake, natural flavors, yellow 5
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Gelatin, Contains Less Than 0.5% Of The Following: Maltodextrin, Yellow #5 Lake, Natural Flavors, Yellow #5 (Tartrazine), Potassium Sorbate (A Preservative), Blue #1 Lake, Red #40, Blue #1, Artificial Color.
Check Peeps Trees - 1.5oz/3ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peeps Trees - 1.5oz/3ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sunshine Cheez-It Crackers Original 1.5oz
McCormick Red Pepper Dry Spices Crushed - 1.5oz
Atlanta Foods Volpi Mozzarella Cheese & Proscuitto Ham Snack - 1.5oz
Kellogg's Apple Jacks Breakfast Cereal Cups, Kids Cereal, Family Breakfast, Original, 1.5oz Cup (1 Cup)
Crushed Red Pepper - 1.5oz - Good & Gather™
Where to buy
Peeps Trees - 1.5oz/3ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


