Is Pei Mussels In Creamy White Wine Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • milk
  • butter
  • cream

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mussels, Water, Cream (Cream, Milk, Carrageenan, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose, Polysorbate 80), White Wine, Onions, Modified Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Garlic, Butter, Herbs, Shallots, Modified Milk, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sugar, Lactic Acid, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Spices, Caramel Colour, Beta-carotene

Check Pei Mussels In Creamy White Wine Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pei Mussels In Creamy White Wine Sauce is available at 5 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavoryButteryGarlickyCitrus
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch